Centre for
Contemporary
Photography
404 GEORGE ST,
FITZROY VIC 3065
AUSTRALIA
OPENING HOURS
WEDNESDAY—SUNDAY
11AM—5PM
This exhibition continues to be one of the most significant surveys of contemporary photography in Australia, presented in the famous ‘floor-to-ceiling’ Salon hang that has become a signature of this community-focused event.
Australia’s largest photomedia competition, the CCP Summer Salon is be on exhibition in the gallery until Sunday 18 December.
This year Salon awarded 30 prize categories, with over $15,000 worth of prizes. CCP would like to thank all of our generous sponsors who are coming back on board to support this exhibition as it enters its third decade.
The CCP Summer Salon is made possible with the support of key sponsors Milieu Property, Leica, and Hahnemühle. Read on below for a list of prize sponsors and their categories!
Friday 25 November (6pm) – Sunday 18 December
Monday 19 December – Thursday 22 December (& more dates in early January to come)
Alpha60 Best Fashion Work — Jude Worters, Maladjusted
Aperture Magazine Prize for Most Critically Engaged Work — Minami Ivory, Counted, Graded, Numbered #13
Bodriggy Brewing Co. Peoples’ Choice Award — to be announced at the end of the exhibition: please come cast your vote!
Borge’s Imaging Best Studio Work — Rhiannon Gamble, Boundary Constraints #03
Colour Factory Best Journalistic Photo — Justin Bergman, Rest Stop on Karakoram Highway (Between Xinjiang and Pakistan)
CCP Staff Pick — Alissa Oughtred, Untitled
Emergent Designs Best Work on a Coastal Theme — Prosper Kelly, Fleurieu
Film Never Die Excellence in Colour — Sammaneh Pourshafighi, Reconnected To Myself And The Ancestors Through The Act Of Washing My Body
Film Never Die Best Analogue Image Showing Technical Skill — Lily Watkin, The Crying Lady
Gale Street Studios Excellence in Staged Photography — Dean Li, Leon
Hahnemühle and Spicers Grand Prize — Xiaolan Yao, The Memories of Autumn
Hillvale Most Really Makes You Think Image — Alessandro Biasotto, As I Climb I Find Thee
Leica Excellence in Photography Prize — Janusz Molinski, The Charred Alpine Road
Modern Times Best Architectural Work — Theodore Bulleid, Lavori in Corso
Momento Pro Best Photobook Design — Blake Dearman, Rest Repeat
M.33 Photobook Prize — Bri Hammond, Endline
NCAT Photography Best Darkroom Print — Jack Murphy, Cracked
Photography Studies College Best Commercial Work — Su Cassiano, Luigi and Nicole in their new home
Photography Studies College Strongest Narrative Work — Sally Coggle, While I wait
Prism Imaging Best Use of Paper — Amanda Swaney, Morandi Vases and Yellow Rose
RMIT Photography Imaging Futures Award — Laura Dubsky, Fracture
RMIT Photography World Centred Photography Practice Award — J Davies, In the backseat
RMIT Photography Client Centred Photography Practice Award — Xiaolan Yao, Towards the sun
Sandisk Professional Most Adventurous Image — Red McNamara, Sarakiniko
Swinburne University of Technology Best Action Shot — Ben Clement, Chains
Vanbar Imaging Best Use of Natural Light — Ryley Clarke, Sleep Eyes
Vanbar Imaging Best Street Photo — Grant Ellmers, Fitzroy, Melbourne 06